>If you are trying to obtain custody of your children (called Parental Rights and Responsibilities in Vermont), there is one major mistake to avoid. Many parents believe that they must prove that the other parent is unfit in order to obtain custody, so they focus on the other parent’s failings. In a divorce or parentage action, that is easy to do, as the parties are usually not happy with each other and can easily find fault with the other parent. However, Vermont Title 15 section 665, which outlines the factors a court reviews in determining custody, contains a factor that must be reviewed and taken seriously by every parent in a custody dispute. The factor is as follows: “The ability and disposition of each parent to foster a positive relationship and frequent and continuing contact with the other parent, including physical contact, except where contact will result in harm to the child or to a parent.”
Thus, unless the other parent is abusive to you or abusive or neglectful to your children, it is not a good idea to disparage the other parent as a part of presenting your case to the court.